WVU Football
Three West Virginia Football Players Named to AP All-Big 12 First Team
Three West Virginia University football players were selected for the 2020 Associated Press All-Big 12 first-team — announced Thursday — with one of those players sharing one of the conference’s individual honors.
Running back Leddie Brown, defensive lineman Darius Stills and linebacker Tony Fields were picked by the press as first-teamers, with Fields sharing the league’s Newcomer of the Year award with Oklahoma quarterback Spencer Rattler.
Iowa State running back Breece Hall was named the Big 12 Offensive Player of the Year, while the Cyclones’ Mike Rose was tabbed the Defensive Player of the Year by the AP voters. Matt Campbell, who led Iowa State to its best season in a century, was named the league’s Coach of the Year.
West Virginia offensive lineman Michael Brown, defensive lineman Dante Stills and safety Tykee Smith were each named to the All-Big 12 second team.
Full list of AP All-Big 12 teams and award winners:
AWARD WINNERS
Coach of the Year — u-Matt Campbell, Iowa State.
Offensive Player of the Year — u-Breece Hall, RB, Iowa State.
Defensive Player of the Year — Mike Rose, LB, Iowa State.
Newcomer of the Year — (tie) Spencer Rattler, QB, Oklahoma; and Tony Fields II, LB, West Virginia.
FIRST TEAM
Offense
- QB — Spencer Rattler, Oklahoma, 6-1, 205, RFr., Phoenix.
- RB — u-Breece Hall, Iowa State, 6-1, 215, So., Wichita, Kansas.
- RB — Leddie Brown, West Virginia, 5-11, 214, Jr., Philadelphia.
- T — Samuel Cosmi, Texas, 6-7, 309, Jr., Humble, Texas.
- T — Teven Jenkins, Oklahoma State, 6-6, 320, Sr., Topeka, Kansas.
- G — Jack Anderson, Texas Tech, 6-5, 315, Jr., Frisco, Texas.
- G — Josh Sills, Oklahoma State, 6-6, 325, Jr., Sarahsville, Oklahoma.
- C — Creed Humphrey, Oklahoma, 6-5, 320, Jr. Shawnee, Oklahoma.
- TE — u-Charlie Kolar, Iowa State, 6-6, 257, Jr., Norman, Oklahoma.
- WR — u-Tylan Wallace, Oklahoma State, 6-0, 190, Sr., Fort Worth, Texas.
- WR — Erik Ezukanma, Texas Tech, 6-3, 220, So., Fort Worth, Texas.
- All-Purpose — Trestan Ebner, Baylor, 5-11, 208, Sr., Henderson, Texas.
- K — Gabe Brkic, Oklahoma, 6-2, 198, So., Chardon, Ohio.
Defense
- DE — Wyatt Hubert, Kansas State, 6-3, 270, Jr., Topeka, Kansas.
- DE — JaQuan Bailey, Iowa State, 6-2, 261, Sr., Jacksonville, Florida.
- DT — Darius Stills, West Virginia, 6-1, 282, Sr., Fairmont, West Virginia.
- DT — Isaiah Thomas, Oklahoma, 6-5, 267, Jr., Tulsa, Oklahoma.
- LB— Mike Rose, Iowa State, 6-4, 245, Jr., Brecksville, Ohio.
- LB — Tony Fields II, West Virginia, 6-1, 220, Las Vegas.
- LB — Garret Wallow, TCU, 6-2, 230, Sr., New Orleans.
- CB — Tre’Vius Hodges-Tomlinson, TCU, 5-9, 177, So., Waco, Texas.
- CB — Zech McPhearson, Texas Tech, 5-11, 195, Sr., Columbia, Maryland.
- S — Trevon Moehrig, TCU, 6-2, 202, Jr., Spring Branch, Texas.
- S — Jalen Pitre, Baylor, 6-0, 200, Jr., Stafford, Texas.
- P — Austin McNamara, Texas Tech, 6-4, 185, So., Gilbert, Arizona.
SECOND TEAM
Offense
- QB — Brock Purdy, Iowa State, 6-1, 212, Jr., Gilbert, Arizona.
- RB — Deuce Vaughn, Kansas State, 5-5, 168, Fr., Round Rock, Texas.
- RB — Chuba Hubbard, Oklahoma State, 6-0, 208, Jr., Sherwood Park, Alberta.
- T — Adrian Ealy, Oklahoma, 6-6, 327, Jr., Gonzales, Louisiana.
- T — T.J. Storment, TCU, 6-7, 325, Sr., Statesville, North Carolina.
- G — Derek Schweiger, Iowa State, 6-3, 311, Jr., Plymouth, Wisconsin.
- G — Michael Brown, West Virginia, 6-3, 345, Sr., Compton, California.
- C — Colin Newell, Iowa St., 6-4, 304, Jr., Ames, Iowa.
- TE — Austin Stogner, Oklahoma, 6-6, 262, So, Plano, Texas.
- WR — Xavier Hutchinson, Iowa State, 6-3, 207, Jr., Jacksonville, Florida.
- WR — Marvin Mims, Oklahoma, 5-11, 177, Fr., Frisco, Texas.
- All-Purpose — Deuce Vaughn, Kansas State, 5-5, 168, Fr., Round Rock, Texas.
- K — Cameron Dicker, Texas, 6-1, 204, Jr. Austin, Texas.
Defense
- DE — +Joseph Ossai, Texas, 6-4, 253, Jr., Conroe, Texas.
- DE — Ochaun Mathis, TCU, 6-5, 247, So., Manor, Texas.
- DT — Dante Stills, West Virginia, 6-3, 275, Jr., Fairmont, West Virginia.
- DT — Drew Wiley, Kansas State, 6-4, 300, Sr., Vinton, Iowa.
- LB — Amen Ogbongbemiga, Oklahoma State, 6-1 235, Sr., Calgary, Alberta.
- DE — +Joseph Ossai, Texas, 6-4, 253, Jr., Conroe, Texas.
- LB — ++ Nik Bonitto, Oklahoma, 6-3, 238, So., Fort Lauderdale, Florida.
- LB — ++ Terrel Bernard, Baylor, 6-1, 222, Jr., La Porte, Texas.
- CB — Rodarius Williams, Oklahoma State, 6-0, 195, Sr. Shreveport, Louisiana.
- CB — Tre Brown, Oklahoma, 5-10, 186, Sr., Tulsa, Oklahoma.
- S — Tykee Smith, West Virginia, 5-10, 202, So., Philadelphia.
- S — Greg Eisworth II Iowa State, 6-0, 198, Sr., Grand Prairie, Texas.
- P — Jordy Sandy, TCU, 6-3, 216, So., Traralgon, Australia.
+=Ossai got votes at both positions; ++=tie for final second-team LB spot.